Crystal Bridges is open to the public, with limited capacity timed tickets. Learn more.
Crystal Bridges is open to the public, with limited capacity timed tickets. Learn more.
Rattlesnake Master
June 9, 2020
Woodland Phlox, Forest Phlox
Woodland Phlox, Forest Phlox
December 23, 2015
florida_flame_azalea

Common Name: Florida Flame Azalea

Botanical Name: Rhododendron austrinum

Family: Ericaceae

Location: Art Trail, North Lawn

Zone: 6-9

Height: 6-10’

Spread: 4-6’

Bloom Time: April, May

Bloom Description: Dense clusters of peach, orange, and yellow flowers appear near the tops of this medium-sized shrub. The flowers are tubular with elongated stamens emerging from the centers.

Garden Uses: Florida Flame Azalea is best when used in a mixed, native garden and allowed to naturalize an area. You can also group them in a large shrub border near the home with native perennials in the foreground. Part sun with acidic, well-drained soil will benefit this early bloomer.

Wildlife Benefits: Used as a source of nectar for hummingbirds and butterflies.

Leaf Type: Dark green, elliptical leaves emerge after flowering.