Common Name: Woodland Phlox, Forest Phlox

Botanical Name: Phlox divaricata

Family: Polemoniaceae

Zone: 3-9

Height: 12-14”

Spread: 12-16″

Bloom Time: March, April, May

Bloom Description: Petals are lavender-blue or violet and make a huge impact in large numbers.

Trail/Garden Location: Planted along the East Terrace, Rock Ledge Trail, Art Trail, and Tulip Tree Trail.

Garden Uses: This spring ephemeral is best used in large drifts. We use them as border plants in large masses. When they colonize, they form an amazing lavender-blue cloud. This is a great alternative for any non-native annual species. It likes rich woodlands with part sun to shade and moist soil. This species is seen state-wide in Arkansas.

Wildlife Benefits: Used as an early source of nectar.

Leaf Type: The dark green, rounded foliage creeps on the ground and can persist throughout the summer in proper conditions.