Common Name: Sourwood

Botanical Name: Oxydendrum arboreum

Family: Ericaceae

Zone: 5-9

Height: 15-25′

Spread: 12-15′

Bloom Time: July, August

Bloom Description: Pendulous chains of creamy white flowers bloom on the edges of the twigs in summer. The urn-shaped blooms appear at a time in the summer when many flowering species are beginning to fade. It is a great choice for a summer garden plant.

Trail/Garden Location: Planted on the Art Trail and Tulip Tree Shelter.

Garden Uses: Sourwood is a prime choice for a small specimen tree. If room and space allow, try growing a small grove of these trees for a magnificent fall display. It can also be a great addition to a wood’s edge, as the late blooms will stand out against the green shades of late-summer.

Wildlife Benefits: Numerous species of pollinators visit the blooms, so keep this in mind when siting the tree. A frequent visitor is the honeybee, which makes the popular Sourwood Honey valued for its sweet taste.

Leaf Type: The dark green, shiny leaves curl up around a prominent midvein. The leaves really stand out when fall progresses and the dark green changes to shades of scarlet and burgundy.