Common Name: Fireworks Goldenrod

Botanical Name: Solidago rugosa ‘Fireworks’

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 4-9

Height: 3-4′

Spread: 2-3′

Bloom Time: September, October

Bloom Description: Brilliant yellow flowers appear on long, arching panicles that resemble the fading trails of fireworks (hence the cultivar name). This native perennial has long been mistaken as the culprit of causing hayfever. Its blooms are pollinated by insects, so the pollen is actually too heavy to be dispersed by wind. The real culprits are plants with light pollen that is easily dispersed by wind, such as grasses, rag weed and some trees. This is a must have for late color in the garden.

Trail/Garden Location: Planted along the Art Trail and entry way.

Garden Uses: Unlike most <i>Solidago</i> species, ‘Fireworks’ spreads slowly so it can be used as a backdrop to a perennial bed or a splash of fall color for any garden. Insects love the late food source, so it is a great addition to a wildlife garden. It prefers full or part sun in well-drained soil.

Wildlife Benefits: Be prepared to see lots of insect pollinators visiting this plant. In fact, Monarch Butterflies that are on their fall migration route frequent this reliable native perennial.

Leaf Type: Green, serrated leaves adorn the tall, erect stems beginning in spring and persist through out the fall. They even persist through winter as rosettes that stay at soil level.