Common Name: Flowering Dogwood

Botanical Name: Cornus florida

Family: Cornaceae

Zone: 4a-9

Height: 12-20”

Spread: 12-15”

Bloom Time: April, May

Bloom Description: Bright white bracts surround greenish-yellow flowers. The bracts are modified leaves and are often mistaken for the flowers. The bracts serve as a flashy “landing strip” for bees that might overlook the insignificant flowers. The flowers give way to bright red, attractive fruit in the fall.

Trail/Garden Location: Seen along Dogwood Trail, Rock Ledge Trail, Orchard Trail, and Tulip Tree Trail.

Garden Uses: Flowering Dogwood is a good choice for specimen plantings or in group plantings. Although thought of as an understory tree, they can take a fair amount of sun, where they produce more blooms and fruit.

Wildlife Benefits: Used as a source of nectar. The fruit is food for migrating and regional birds as well as small mammals.

Leaf Type: Dark green leaves turn burgundy in fall.