Woodland Phlox, Forest Phlox
December 23, 2015
White Trillium
December 23, 2015

Common Name: Wild Columbine

Botanical Name: Aquilegia canadensis

Family: Ranunculaceae

Zone: 3-9

Height: 10-20”

Spread: 8-12”

Bloom Time: April, May

Bloom Description: Red and yellow flowers have spur-like petals that round towards the tips. The elongated stamens are yellow.

Trail/Garden Location: Planted along the Tulip Tree Trail in the beds to the south of Crystal Pond.

Garden Uses: A great native perennial that should be used to naturalize in a woodland garden with part sun to light shade. Wild Columbine can also be used as a border plant in well-drained soil. It is native to the Ozark counties in Arkansas.

Wildlife Benefits: Used as a nectar source for hummingbirds and butterflies and as a host plant for the Columbine Duskywing moth.

Leaf Type: The fine-textured foliage is light green and divided into three parts. Foliage will die down to the ground in extreme heat.