White Trillium
December 23, 2015
Venus Dogwood
December 23, 2015

Common Name: Virginia Bluebells

Botanical Name: Mertensia virginiana

Family: Boraginaceae

Zone: 3-9

Height: 12-20”

Spread: 12-16”

Bloom Time: March, April, May

Bloom Description: Blue-purple trumpet-shaped flowers hang in clusters in early spring. Blooms fade to shades of pink as they mature.

Trail/Garden Location: Planted along the East Terrace, at the Tulip Tree Shelter and on the Tulip Tree Trail

Garden Uses: This early spring ephemeral is perfect to naturalize in moist woodlands with part sun to shade. An outstanding plant when used in a mass planting. Not a plant to use as a border due to the fact that the plant will go dormant in summer. Found in the northern Ozark region in Arkansas.

Wildlife Benefits: Used as an early source of nectar.

Leaf Type: The large, basal leaves are blue-green and emerge prior to the blooms.