Virginia Bluebells
December 23, 2015
Varnadoe’s Phlox Pink Piedmont Azalaea
December 23, 2015

Common Name: Venus Dogwood

Botanical Name: Cornus x ‘KN30-8’

Family: Cornaceae

Zone: 5-9

Height: 15-20’

Spread: 15-20’

Bloom Time: April, May

Bloom Description: Large white bracts encompass the tiny greenish-yellow flowers. The bracts are modified leaves and are often mistaken for flowers. The bracts serve as a flashy “landing strip” for bees that might overlook the insignificant flowers. The bracts are large, growing up to 6 to 8” in diameter! Blooms give way to strawberry-esque fruit in the summer. Venus Dogwood is a cultivar between Pacific Dogwood (Cornus nutallii) and Korean Dogwood (Cornus kousa).

Trail/Garden Location: Planted along the Art Trail.

Garden Uses: Venus Dogwood makes a spectacular specimen tree. The tree is a great focal point when in full bloom. It likes moist, but well-drained soil in part sun to full sun conditions. This cultivar is more drought tolerant than other cultivars.

Wildlife Benefits: Used as a source of nectar.

Leaf Type: Glossy green leaves give way to fall colors of red, orange, and yellow.