Venus Dogwood
December 23, 2015
Tuliptree, Tulip Poplar
December 23, 2015

Common Name: Varnadoe’s Phlox Pink Piedmont Azalaea

Botanical Name: Rhododendron canescens ‘Varnadoe Phlox Pink’

Family: Ericaceae

Zone: 6-9

Height: 10-12’

Spread: 12-15’

Bloom Time: April, May

Bloom Description: Dense clusters of bright and light pink flowers appear in mid-spring and fill the air with a spicy aroma. The flowers are tubular with elongated stamens emerging from the centers. This is a more drought and heat tolerant selection of Piedmont Azalea.

Trail/Garden Location: Seen along the North Lawn and Art Trail.

Garden Uses: It is best used as a specimen shrub in a woodland garden or planted in small groupings to brighten up a shade garden. They can naturalize an area, so give some breathing room.

Wildlife Benefits: Used as a source of nectar for hummingbirds and butterflies.

Leaf Type: Dark green, elliptical leaves emerge after flowering.