Varnadoe’s Phlox Pink Piedmont Azalaea
December 23, 2015
Sourwood
December 23, 2015

Common Name: Tuliptree, Tulip Poplar

Botanical Name: Liriodendron tulipifera

Family: Magnoliaceae

Zone: 4-9

Height: 70-90′

Spread: 35-50′

Bloom Time:
May, June

Bloom Description: Greenish-yellow with an orange interior

Trail/Garden Location: Although this tree grows natively throughout our site (primarily on the Tulip Tree Trail), we have planted many specimens along the East Terrace, Orchard Trail, and Art Trail.

Garden Uses: This large tree should be given lots of room in your garden. This is a great candidate for a shade tree or can even be used as a large specimen tree. We have used this in our garden to help naturalize areas, as the seeds can sprout easily. It is perhaps most outstanding in large groupings.

Wildlife Benefits: Host plant to the Promethea Moth and Eastern Tiger Swallowtail. Seeds are eaten by quail and songbirds. Honeybees and hummingbirds do visit the flowers.

Leaf Type: The large, green leaves reach a diameter of 4-10″ and give the appearance of a tulip blossom silhouette. The fall adds another interest, as the colors change from green to golden yellow in the fall.