Bottlebrush Buckeye
September 5, 2015
Bloodroot
September 4, 2015

Common Name: The Blues – Little Bluestem

Botanical Name: Schizachyrium scoparium ‘The Blues’

Family: Poaceae

Zone: 3-9

Height: 2-3′

Spread: 1.5-2′

Bloom Time: September, October

Bloom Description: Although not a showy flower, downy seedheads adorn this native grass in late summer. The seedheads give this plant a pop of interest as the summer changes and fall begins.

Trail/Garden Location: Planted on the entry drive, North Lawn, and Art Trail.

Garden Uses: ‘The Blues’ Little Bluestem is a great choice for mass planting or for use as a vertical accent. In our gardens, we use it primarily for mass plantings because the vertical growth paired with the exceptional fall color make this plant a showstopper in the fall. It is also a good choice for erosion control or bank stabilization as it does seed easily. Little Bluestem prefers well-drained, poor soil in full sun.

Wildlife Benefits: This is a great plant to use in any landscape, but especially in a wildlife garden. The seeds provide food to small mammals and some birds. The leaves provide nesting material, as well as shelter for ground-nesting birds. This is also the host plant for several species of skippers (butterflies).

Leaf Type: The leaves are bluish-green with red accents in the active seasons. As fall takes over, the leaves turn to shades of orange, red, purple and dark blues.