Sourwood
December 23, 2015
Pale-purple Coneflower
December 23, 2015

Common Name: Prodigy Fringetree

Botanical Name: Chionanthus virginicus ‘CVSTF’

Family: Oleaceae

Zone: 6-9

Height: 10-15’

Spread: 10-15’

Bloom Time: April, May

Bloom Description: Masses of white cloud-like flowers hang down to give an airy appearance. Not only are the blooms beautiful, but also sweetly fragrant. Prodigy Fringetree is a variety that was spotted growing in a test plot at Select Trees in Georgia.

Trail/Garden Location: Planted at East Terrace, North Lawn, and Art Trail.

Garden Uses: Prodigy Fringetree can be grown as a specimen tree or in small group plantings. The white flowers are a great contrast to a dark, wooded background. It likes average to moist soil in sunny locations, but can take light shade. This is one of the better drought-tolerant species on site.

Wildlife Benefits: Used as a source of nectar for pollinators.

Leaf Type: Dark green, glossy leaves turn dull yellow in fall.