Prodigy Fringetree
December 23, 2015
Henry’s Garnet Virginia Sweetspire
December 23, 2015

Common Name: Pale-purple Coneflower

Botanical Name: Echinacea pallida

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 3-10

Height: 2-3′

Spread: 1-2′

Bloom Time: May, June

Bloom Description: The narrow petals (rays) can vary in color from pale-pink to white to pale-purple. They droop down (reflex) around the spiny center cone, which turns from green to orange as the season progresses. They begin blooming in May and fade away towards the end of June; however, they have been known to have sporadic blooms in early fall.

Trail/Garden Location: Planted above the rock wall on the Art Trail near Shore Lunch.

Garden Uses: Pale-purple coneflower grows best in well-drained soil in full sun. They grow natively in prairies and glades in Arkansas. We use them as a back-drop planting, since their size and growth habit does not allow them to be good border plants. Pair them with other traditional plants such as Garden Phlox and Little Bluestem to achieve a cottage-style garden.

Wildlife Benefits: Used as a source of nectar for hummingbirds, moths and butterflies, as well a seed source for gold finches.

Leaf Type: Dark green, narrow leaves with noticeable, parallel veins. Leaves are not serrated and are rough to the touch.