Pale-purple Coneflower
December 23, 2015
Hearts of Gold Eastern Redbud
December 23, 2015

Common Name: Henry’s Garnet Virginia Sweetspire

Botanical Name: Itea virginiana ‘Henry’s Garnet’

Family: Iteaceae

Zone: 5-9

Height: 3-6′

Spread: 3-6′

Bloom Time: June, July

Bloom Description: White flowers bloom from the base up along the 5-6″ panicles. The star-shaped flowers are slightly fragrant and very popular with many species of butterflies. The panicles grow out from arching stems that give this shrub a graceful appearance in the garden.

Trail/Garden Location: Planted at East Terrace, North Lawn and Art Trail.

Garden Uses: This native shrub is mostly seen growing in swampy areas, so it is an obvious choice for those difficult areas in a garden that tend to hold water. That being said, we have it growing in moist soil as well as growing in dry soil. Its arching stems and white flowers paired with the deep burgundy fall color make this shrub an easy choice for a foundation planting as well as a specimen planting. It prefers moist soil in full sun.

Wildlife Benefits: The flowers attract many species of butterflies, moths and other native insects.

Leaf Type: The dark green, glossy leaves turn a deep burgundy color in the fall. It is quite slow to drop all of its leaves, so there is somewhat of an extended color into early winter in the South.