Hearts of Gold Eastern Redbud
December 23, 2015
Garden Phlox
December 23, 2015

Common Name: Goldsturm Black-eyed Susan

Botanical Name: Rudbeckia fugida var. sullivantii ‘Goldsturm’

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 3-9

Height: 2-3′

Spread: 1.5′-2′

Bloom Time: June, July, August, September, October

Bloom Description: Yellow-orange ray flowers surround a dark brown disk, hence the common name “Black-eyed Susan”. This long-blooming perennial has become one of the more popular native plants, as it is quite durable in most soil types.

Trail/Garden Location: Planted along the East Terrace, North Lawn, and Art Trail.

Garden Uses: This native perennial is best used in a border or wildlife garden. It has a fairly manicured look, so this species may not be the best choice if trying to naturalize a meadow or prairie. ‘Goldsturm’ is a strain discovered in Germany, so its native status has been up for many debates.

Wildlife Benefits: This species is a butterfly, moth and pollinator magnet! This is the most popular strain of Black-eyed Susan sold in the nursery trade, and for good reason. Although it’s native status may be controversial, this strain attracts numerous beneficial native insects and provides food to our native Goldfinches. It self-seeds easily if left to seed.

Leaf Type: The large leafs are dark green and pubescent.