Goldsturm Black-eyed Susan
December 23, 2015
Flowering Dogwood
December 23, 2015

Common Name: Garden Phlox

Botanical Name: Phlox paniculata

Family: Polemoniaceae

Zone: 3-9

Height: 3-5′

Spread: 2-3′

Bloom Time: July, August, September

Bloom Description: Rounded flower heads sit on top of tall, stiff clumps. This perennial has been bred to have many colors such as red, white, blue, pink, purple and many others. It is one of the most common native plants that are sold in the nursery industry. Our Garden Phlox is an old-fashioned purplish-pink that stands out in our summer garden.

Trail/Garden Location: Planted along the Art Trail.

Garden Uses: This native perennial has been a favorite of gardeners for decades. It’s most common use is in a perennial border. I’ve seen it used in small groupings that look great, but to see it in a large planting is truly breath-taking. It’s even a good selection for a butterfly or wildlife garden. It prefers full sun but can take part sun. It likes a moist, well-drained soil and can get powdery mildew if it gets too dry. Thin out the clumps every several years to allow good air movement through plantings.

Wildlife Benefits: This species is a hot spot for many larger butterflies such as the Eastern Tiger Swallowtail and Spicebush Swallowtail. Clearwings moths and carpenter bees are very frequent visitors.

Leaf Type: The narrow leaves are slender and arranged oppositely up the tall stems.