Double-flowered Bloodroot
December 23, 2015
Celandine Poppy
December 23, 2015

Common Name: Crested Iris

Botanical Name: Iris cristata

Family: Iridaceae

Zone: 4-9

Height: 4-8”

Spread: 10-12”

Bloom Time: March, April

Bloom Description: Violet-blue to pale blue flowers with crested sepals that grow close to the ground.

Trail/Garden Location: Planted along the Tulip Tree Trail and Art Trail.

Garden Uses: A great plant to use as a formal border or to naturalize in a woodland garden. Rich woodlands with part sun or shade and moist soil produce strong colonies. Crested Iris can also be used as a native groundcover. Native to the Ozark and Ouachita Mountain regions in Arkansas.

Wildlife Benefits: Used as an early source of nectar.

Leaf Type: The broad, arching leaves hug the ground to form a mass of light green.