Butterfly Milkweed
December 23, 2015
Broad-leaved Mountain Mint
December 23, 2015

Common Name: Butterflies Magnolia

Botanical Name: Magnolia ‘Butterflies’

Family: Magnoliaceae

Zone: 5-9

Height: 15-20’

Spread: 10-15’

Bloom Time: March

Bloom Description: Large, yellow flowers cover this tree in early spring. The flowers bloom prior to leaf emergence and are lightly lemon scented. Each bloom lasts for a day or two, but the entire tree will bloom for nearly 1.5 weeks. This is a cross between Cucumber Magnolia (Magnolia acuminata) and Yulan Magnolia (Magnolia denudata).

Trail/Garden Location: Seen along the Art Trail.

Garden Uses: This is a great choice for a small specimen tree. It has a nice upright, pyramidal growth habit which makes it suitable for planting near homes. Full sun conditions with moist, well-drained soil will help this small tree flourish in a garden.

Wildlife Benefits: Flowers are rarely pollinated.

Leaf Type: Dark green, oblong leaves emerge after flowers drop. Although attractive through summer months, they fade to a pale brown in fall.