Butterflies Magnolia
December 23, 2015
Bottlebrush Buckeye
September 5, 2015

Common Name: Broad-leaved Mountain Mint

Botanical Name: Pycnanthemum muticum

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 3-9

Height: 3-4′

Spread: 2-4′

Bloom Time: June, July, August, September

Bloom Description: The small blooms are bunched together on the top of the stems on this native perennial. The blooms are white or can even take on a lavender color upon close investigation; however the blooms are so small that they are often overlooked. To make up for this, they have silvery-green bracts that surround the inconspicuous flowers to help attract the many pollinators.

Trail/Garden Location: Planted along the Art Trail, Orchard Trail and East Terrace.

Garden Uses: While this perennial is attractive in a formal perennial border (as we use it this way in our garden), location in a home garden should be chosen wisely. This is a true mint, so beware of spreading roots that can invade distant areas in your home garden. It can be used to naturalize in a meadow or even a wildlife garden, just take care and remove new growth in unwanted areas. It is best grown in full sun or part shade with moist, well-drained soil.

Wildlife Benefits: This is a banker species for many butterflies, predatory wasps, skippers, and other day flying moths.

Leaf Type: The light green leaves are broad and prolific up the stems. In large plantings, they can even appear to have a bluish-green tint.