Broad-leaved Mountain Mint
December 23, 2015
The Blues – Little Bluestem
September 4, 2015

Common Name: Bottlebrush Buckeye
Botanical Name: Aesculus parviflora
Family: Hippocastanaceae
Zone: 4-8
Height: 4-8’
Spread: 6-15’
Bloom Time: May, June, July

Bloom Description
White blooms that are amassed onto the tops of the stalks. The overall flower has the aspect of a bottlebrush, hence its common name. On a closer look, the individual flowers are almost orchid-like.

Trail/Garden Location
Planted near the Tulip Tree Shelter and on the Orchard Trail near the upper parking deck.

Garden Uses
Give this shrub some room, as it can take up some space! It’s a nice choice for the background of a landscape or as a specimen shrub. It likes rich woods with part sun or full sun and moist soils.

Wildlife Benefits
Used as a source of nectar for pollinators.

Leaf Type
Five leaflets make up this palmate leaf. Bronze new growth matures to medium green in the spring. Fall color fades from green to pale yellow.