The Blues – Little Bluestem
September 4, 2015
Autumn Brilliance Serviceberry
September 4, 2015

Common Name: Bloodroot

Botanical Name: Sanguinaria canadensis

Family: Papaveraceae

Zone: 3-9

Height: 5-12”

Spread: 16”

Bloom Time: March, April

Bloom Description: Delicate white petals with yellow stamens; blooms last only a few days, but large colonies will see a longer bloom time

Trail/Garden Location: Seen primarily on Rock Ledge Trial

Garden Uses: Use massings of this early spring wildflower as a deciduous groundcover. It is a great addition to a woodland home garden that has gritty soil and dappled shade. It is native to the Ozark and Ouachita Mountain counties.

Wildlife Benefits: Used as an early source of nectar.

Leaf Type: The bluish-green leaves are rounded and notched at the top with two large lobes at the base.