Bloodroot
September 4, 2015
Appalachian Red Eastern Redbud
September 3, 2015

Common Name: Autumn Brilliance Serviceberry
Botanical Name: Amelanchier x grandiflora ‘Autumn Brilliance’
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4-9
Height: 15-25’
Spread: 15-25’
Bloom Time: March, April

Bloom Description
White flowers appear in clusters on the tips of this small tree or large shrub before leaves emerge. The delicate flowers are a glorious sight following winter, as they are said to be a harbinger of spring. Autumn Brilliance Serviceberry is a variety of Downy Serviceberry (Amelanchier arborea) and Allegheny Serviceberry (Amelanchier laevis).

Trail/Garden Location
Seen along the North Lawn, East Terrace, Stream banks, and Art Trail.

Garden Uses
Autumn Brilliance Serviceberry is a prime choice to use as a backdrop against a dark forest as the white flowers will brighten up that space. It also can be used in small groupings to naturalize an area. Plant in full sun or part shade in average, well-drained soil

Wildlife Benefits
Not only are the flowers used by pollinators, but the edible berries are eaten by songbirds and small mammals.

Leaf Type
Small, elliptical leaves are serrated on the edges. The leaves turn from light green to shades of red, orange, and yellow. A great choice for fall color.