Autumn Brilliance Serviceberry
September 4, 2015
Annabelle Smooth Hydrangea
September 2, 2015

Common Name: Appalachian Red Eastern Redbud
Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis ‘Appalachian Red’
Family: Fabaceae
Zone: 4-9
Height: 15-25’
Spread: 10-20’
Bloom Time: March, April

Bloom Description
Fuchsia-red flowers bloom in clusters along the branches before the leaves emerge. This is the most asked-about redbud we have, due in part to the vibrant blooms in spring. This is a variety of Eastern Redbud (Cercis canadensis) that was discovered growing along a roadside in the Appalachian Mountains in Maryland.

Trail/Garden Location
Planted on Walker Landing, the East Terrace and the Art Trail.

Garden Uses
A small tree, Appalachian Red Redbud should be planted as a specimen or in groupings for an impressive showing in spring. They like sunny conditions with moist to average soils. No native garden should go without a redbud.

Wildlife Benefits
Used as an early source of nectar for pollinators.

Leaf Type
Characteristic heart-shaped leaves appear after blooms.