Appalachian Red Eastern Redbud
September 3, 2015
American Beech
September 2, 2015

Common Name: Annabelle Smooth Hydrangea

Botanical Name: Hydrangea arborescens ‘Annabelle’

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Zone: 3-9

Height: 3-5′

Spread: 3-6′

Bloom Time: June, July, August

Bloom Description: Clusters of white flowers decorate large, symmetrical, rounded heads or corymbs, which typically see a circumference of 8-10”. The heads can be heavy and after a rain, they tend to droop and sometimes touch the ground. They bloom on new wood, so prune in late winter; however, if left unpruned, they bloom just fine.

Trail/Garden Location: Another widely used shrub species on our site, Annabelle Hydrangea is seen planted along the Art Trail, East Terrace and North Lawn.

Garden Uses: This small shrub is used in our garden in shrub-borders as well as in mass plantings. The effect of the large, colorful blooms in a mass planting is stunning! This shrub is perfect in a home garden, as they have a rounded habit and can fit in compact places. They prefer part shade with morning sun. If they are in afternoon sun, they tend to wilt quickly. Annabelle likes average, well-drained soil, but can tolerate poorer soils.

Wildlife Benefits: Used as a source of nectar for some pollinating species. Turkey’s browse the seeds in the fall. Host plant to the Hydrangea Sphinx moth.

Leaf Type: The 3-6″, serrated leaves are elliptical. The dark green summer color fades to soft yellow in autumn.